Top

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Perrymount Clinic, the umbrella company for Calming Colic uses and protects any information that you give The Perrymount Clinic when you use this website. The Perrymount Clinic is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

The Perrymount Clinic may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2017.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to joining and donating

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping.
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by the websites that you visit. They are commonly used in order to make websites work by tracking goods that you have placed in a basket, or work more efficiently by remembering your login details, as well as to provide information about the sites usage to the owners of the site. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you other than the data you choose to share with us.

The following is a list of cookies that are used on this website:

Name Domain Description Expiration
viewed_cookie_policy calmingcolic.com These cookie is set to ‘yes’ when you click on the “I am happy with this” button that is contained in the message in the footer warning you about the website using cookies. Once set the message no longer appears and a small icon remains. 1 year
PHPSESSID calmingcolic.com This cookie is used to track shopping basket contents while visitors move around the site. When browser is closed
woocommerce_items_in_cart
woocommerce_cart_hash
calmingcolic.com These cookies are set if a site visitor adds an item to the shopping basket and is essential for the ecommerce functionality of the website. When browser is closed
wp_woocommerce_session_ 2 days
comment_author_ comment_author_email_
comment_author_url_
calmingcolic.com When visitors write a review or comment on any other post, they will have cookies stored on their computer. This is purely for convenience, so that the visitor will not be required to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment in the future. 1 year
__utma, _ga calmingcolic.com We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Full details of the cookies that Google Analytics uses can be found in Cookies & Google Analytics in documentation for Google’s Analytics tracking code. 2 years
__utmb, _gat 30 minutes
__utmc When browser is closed
__utmz 6 months
wordpress_ calmingcolic.com These cookies are loaded onto their browser when when a visitor logs into their account. They identify that cookies are enabled and that the user is logged in. These cookies are required so that the user can navigate to and from their account and use the checkout and remain logged in. 2 weeks
wordpress_logged_in_ 2 weeks
wordpress_test_cookie When browser is closed
Various Paypal and related cookies from Paypal paypal.com
mediaplex.com
apmebf.com
We use Paypal to enable our customers to make payments for goods. When a customer places an order from the checkout they are taken to the Paypal website which loads the Paypal cookies onto their browser. For further information, please review the Paypal Privacy Policy. Various
Various third party cookies facebook.com,
twitter.com,
delicious.com,
digg.com,
scorecardresearch.com
google.com,
accounts.google.com,
accounts.youtube.com,
reddit.com,
ssl.reddit.com,
stumbleupon.com
We use ‘share this’ buttons on some of our pages, especially on product pages. These allow the user to connect to one of the sharing social media sites log-on screens and then share the page on that site. These third party cookies are only loaded if the site visitor clicks on one of these buttons. When they do so these thrid party companies collect certain anonymous information when you visit our website. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice, you can visit www.networkadvertising.org. Various

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About cookies website

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to The Perrymount Clinic, 2 Clair Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 3DP or emailing us at christian@calmingcolic.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you, please contact us by writing to The Perrymount Clinic, 2 Clair Road, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 3DP.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us at christian@calmingcolic.com or call 01444 410944 as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

3 free baby & mother help guides when you subscribe to our newsletter. Crying baby help & safe weight loss for the new mum and breastfeeding mum

You have Successfully Subscribed!